Writing Teams

The process of writing the Institutional Self-Evaluation Report (ISER) for the 2017 Accreditation visit included three phases. The first involved the identification of writing teams and development of a timeline, which was the responsibility of the Accreditation Oversight Committee formed by the Quad Chairs and the Institutional Effectiveness Council (IEC). The second phase involved standing committees and participatory councils producing a first draft and, with feedback from the Quad Chairs, a second draft. The final phase involved these drafts being reviewed and revised by a final writing team and all evidence being gathered and linked by an evidence team. The full list of individuals involved in these various phases is provided below.

Accreditation Oversight Committee

Members: Jeff DeFranco (Superintendent/President), Michelle Risdon (Administrator), Jeremy Brown (Director), Mark Williams (Faculty)
Co-Facilitators: Jon Kingsbury (Faculty) & Jeremy Brown (Director)
Staff Assistants: Lisa Shafer (Confidential Staff)
Members: Maxine Alper (Adjunct Faculty), Jeff DeFranco (Superintendent/President), Al Frangione (Director), Kris Gaffney (Student), Belen Garza (Student), Pat Leonard Heffner (Classified), Tim Johnson (Faculty), Jon Kingsbury (Faculty), Kurt Munger (Classified), Michelle Risdon (Administrator), Maryellen Sanchez (Confidential Staff), Mark Zacovic (Administrator)

 

Preliminary Drafts

Co-Facilitators: Jon Kingsbury (Faculty) & Jeremy Brown (Director)
Staff Assistants:  Lisa Shafer (Confidential Staff)
Members: Maxine Alper (Adjunct Faculty), Jeff DeFranco (Superintendent/President), Al Frangione (Director), Kris Gaffney (Student), Belen Garza (Student), Pat Leonard Heffner (Classified), Tim Johnson (Faculty), Jon Kingsbury (Faculty), Kurt Munger (Classified), Michelle Risdon (Administrator), Maryellen Sanchez (Confidential Staff), Mark Zacovic (Administrator)
Co-Facilitators: Michelle Risdon (Administrator) & Mark Williams (Faculty)
Staff Assistants: Lori Thorne (Confidential Staff)
Members: Aaron Barnett (Counselor), Lisa Berry (Adjunct Faculty), Jeremy Brown (Director), Cathy Cox (Faculty), Judy Cutting (Director), Brad Deeds (Administrator), Sue Gochis (Administrator), Scott Lukas (Faculty), Ricki Rozga (Classified), Michelle Sower (Administrator), Mark Zacovic (Administrator)
Co-Facilitators: Sue Gochis (Administrator)
Staff Assistants: Meredith Crosby (Classified)
Members: Bob Albrecht (Director), Nick Barclay (Classified), Julie Booth (Classified), Jeremy Brown (Director), Dave Burba (Director), Julie Cathie (Director), Danny Masellones (Classified), Michelle Risdon (Administrator), Laura Salinas (Director), Jonathan Schank (Classified), Tracy Thomas (Faculty), Wynn Walker (Faculty)
Co-Facilitators: Shelley Hansen (Director) & Jeremy Brown (Director)
Staff Assistants: Laura Ryland (Confidential Staff)
Members: Maxine Alper (Adjunct Faculty), Katie Bailey (Classified), Karin Borges (Board of Trustees Member), Catalina Goralski (Adjunct Faculty), Danny Masellones (Classified), Michael O'Laughlin (Faculty), Laura Salinas (Director), Lisa Shafer (Confidential Staff), Marta Sternal (Classified), Teresa Tibbetts (Adjunct Faculty), Christina Tomolillo (Faculty), Megan Waskiewicz (Director)
Co-Facilitators: Mark Zacovic (Administrator) & Lori Thorne (Confidential Staff)
Staff Assistants: Maryellen Sanchez (Confidential Staff)
Members: Al Frangione (Director), Randy Joslin (Director), Jon Kingsbury (Faculty), Kurt Munger (Classified), Ricki Rozga (Classified), Phyllis Shafer (Faculty), Scott Valentine (Faculty), Megan Waskiewicz (Director)
Co-Facilitators: Dave Burba (Director) & Larry Green (Faculty)
Staff Assistants: Katie Bailey (Classified)
Members: Bill Abiko (Classified), Pete Dixon (Faculty), Shane Reynolds (Director), Steve Richardson (Faculty), Laura Ryland (Confidential Staff), Mark Zacovic (Administrator)
Co-Facilitators: Mark Zacovic (Administrator) & Heather Cade (Classified)
Staff Assistants: Maryellen Sanchez (Confidential Staff)
Members: Bob Albrecht (Director), Lacey Ficklin (Student), Sue Gochis (Administrator), Shelley Hansen (Director), Tori Kuwahara (Confidential Staff), Andrea Salazar (Director), Amber Smith (Classified), Scott Valentine (Faculty), Byran Yerian (Faculty)
Co-Facilitators: Jon Kingsbury (Faculty) & Jeremy Brown (Director)
Staff Assistants:  Lisa Shafer (Confidential Staff)
Members: Maxine Alper (Adjunct Faculty), Jeff DeFranco (Superintendent/President), Al Frangione (Director), Kris Gaffney (Student), Belen Garza (Student), Pat Leonard Heffner (Classified), Tim Johnson (Faculty), Jon Kingsbury (Faculty), Kurt Munger (Classified), Michelle Risdon (Administrator), Maryellen Sanchez (Confidential Staff), Mark Zacovic (Administrator)
 
Final Draft

Members: Jeremy Brown (Director), Jeff DeFranco (Superintendent/President), Sue Gochis (Administrator), Shelley Hansen (Director), Jon Kingsbury (Faculty), Michelle Risdon (Administrator), Michelle Sower (Administrator), Lori Thorne (Confidential Staff), Mark Williams (Faculty), Mark Zacovic (Administrator)
Members: Katie Bailey (Classified), Jeni Chan (Classified), Meredith Crosby (Classified), Tori Kuwahara (Confidential Staff), Laura Ryland (Confidential Staff), Maryellen Sanchez (Confidential Staff), Lisa Shafer (Confidential Staff), Emma Sower (Classified), Lori Thorne (Confidential Staff)